attachment
[…] The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA), signed into law on December 23, 2021, reinforces the United States’ policy to strengthen the prohibition against the importation of goods made with forced labor. The UFLPA ensures support for enforcement of Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1307), which prohibits the importation of all “. . . goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions.”